A R I E S

Privacy Policy

This website belongs to Aries Robotics PLC - you can find our full details below. This privacy policy explains how Aries Robotics PLC uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information. This website contains links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

1. What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, contact details including email address and occupation.

Job application details: If you apply online for a job at Aries Robotics PLC, we will collect information about you and your experience through that application process.

Other application details (e.g. for services or funding): If you submit a tender to provide any services, apply for funding or support from Aries Robotics PLC, or enter a challenge prize, or register to attend one of our events, we may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application. You will be asked to agree to specific terms and conditions at the time of making the application.

Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about Aries Robotics PLC or to complete surveys.

Research: If you agree to work with us in relation to any research, we are conducting we will ask you for your name and contact details, occupation and may ask for further information about you as may be relevant to the research you are participating in.

Online activity: When you use our website, we obtain information about the device from which you accessed it, your visits and use of the website including your IP address, location, browser type and version, referrer and activity. We record your activity and preferences when visiting the site through the use of cookies (see "Cookies", below). You can always update your preferences and control your own data.

Your posts and communications: If you communicate via the site, we may also ask for your name, occupation and the organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.

Purchases: If you purchase via the website, we will collect your name, organisation’s details, email and postal address, telephone number and payment details.

2. What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, sales, payments, surveys and feedback, and any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties, we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we enter into legally binding contractual arrangements with these third parties and take steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you newsletters, publications and other information about Aries Robotics PLC, we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below. If you are given the opportunity to sign-up, register for an event, or to create a personal profile through Facebook or Twitter, Facebook and Twitter will make your email address registered to your Facebook or Twitter account available to Aries Robotics PLC, and Aries Robotics PLC will use the email address to enable you to log in to the particular platform. Our legitimate interest in doing this is the use of third party platforms for business efficiency and ease of registration for users.

Events: If you register to attend one of our events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.

Purchases: If you make a purchase via the website we will use the information provided to fulfil your order. We use a third party system to process your purchase and take payment.

If you wish to purchase Aries X Sex robots you will be directed to a link to Aries Robotics PLC’s Shopify shop, Please see the Shopify privacy policy for more information.

Job application details: We will use your personal information to process your application. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your application, and if successful, to take steps to enter into a contract with you (this is our legal basis for the processing).

If you apply for a job at Aries Robotics PLC: We use third party platform providers, to process our job applications. We currently use Be Applied Limited who may transfer, store or process the application outside the UK. By submitting an application via a third party platform you agree to their terms and conditions, please make sure you read their privacy policy. 

So that we can monitor the effectiveness of our Equal Opportunities Policy, when you apply for a position at Aries Robotics PLC, you will be asked to complete an Equal Opportunities Monitoring form; however, it is not a requirement of the job application process and you may decline to do so. The information you provide in this form is used for monitoring purposes only and remains strictly confidential. It is stored in an anonymised form and not matched with an applicant’s identity. The Equal Opportunities Monitoring form is not used during any stage of the shortlisting or selection process. Our legal basis for processing this information is your explicit consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time – if you would like to do this, please just follow the steps explained in the “Marketing” section below.

If you are successful in your application, we will provide further information about how we will continue to process your personal information during the course of your employment.

Other application details: We will use your personal information to process applications you make via the site. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your application, and if successful, to take steps to enter into an agreement with you (this is our legal basis for the processing).

If you tender to provide any services, or apply for funding or support, enter one of our prizes, you may be directed to another platform to process these applications. Some of these platforms may be managed by third parties other than Aries Robotics PLC, and further details will be given to you when you start the application. Please ensure you always read the terms and conditions of those platforms when making any such applications, as when you submit an application you will be agreeing to the terms and conditions of those platforms. However, we remain the controller of your personal information in this arrangement – these third parties only process your personal information in line with our instructions.

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities.

Personal Data shall be processed by the chosen Survey company and stored for as long as required for the purpose they have been collected for. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted*. Users have the right to withdraw their consent at any time; object to processing of their Data; access their Data; verify and seek rectification; restrict the processing of their Data; have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed; receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller; and, lodge a complaint. Details of how to exercise these rights are set out in the privacy policy .

*Please note that no personal identifiable information is collected as part of the event feedback survey process.

Research: If you agree to take part in any research we will use your information for the purpose of that research project or programme. Full details of how your personal information will be used will be given to you at the time you agree to participate; this could include to inform the development of a new project, programme or other initiative, being incorporated into reports or other research outcomes, and may include being publicly displayed on web pages relating to the particular research project or programme.

Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and its security, to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for remarketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

Social media interaction: We use third party providers to check whether the people whose contact email addresses we have collected have registered with those email accounts on social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter. We currently use 89up Limited, who provide us with statistical information about how many of our contacts are on Facebook. We do not receive any information as to who is on Facebook. 89up Limited also provides us with the Twitter handle for our contacts who are on Twitter. We use this information to follow our contacts on Twitter. In pursuing these activities, we are pursuing our legitimate interests to understand more about our contacts’ use of social media and this will then inform our marketing strategy. We have an appropriate contract in place with 89up Limited to ensure the security and protection of the data.

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that all personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

The nature of Aries Robotics PLC’s work means we often work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, or we have a legitimate interest or legal requirement to do so (see section 5 below).

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However, you choose to engage with or support Aries Robotics PLC, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so and will always put in place appropriate technical and administrative safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the personal information retained.

3. How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information. We will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected for the purpose of the event for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events. You can unsubscribe by clicking the link in our emails where indicated or emailing [email protected]

Purchases: If you buy a ticket for one of our events or purchase publications via this site or via Aries Robotics PLC’s Shopify Shop, we will also keep your information on our customer database and to tell you about future similar events or publications available for sale. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events or publications for sale please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the contact details below.

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Job application details: If you apply for a job or send us a CV, we will keep your details on file for 6 months from the end of the recruitment process relevant to that vacancy. After that point, your application and/or CV will be securely destroyed. However, if you are successful in your application, then the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

Research: If you agree to take part in any research your personal information will be kept for as long as it is of value to Aries Robotics PLC and the wider research community, and for as long as may be specified by any external research funder, patent law, legislative and other regulatory requirements. Research data shall be reviewed at least every 5 years to consider its continued value to Aries Robotics PLC, and personal data anonymised or pseudonymised where possible, unless to do so would affect the integrity of the research data and/or its outcomes, or its future value.

To the extent that Personal Data arising from any research is embodied within a research report or other research outcome, it will be retained in perpetuity as part of the published materials.

Research that supports the development of a prize, project, programme, publication or other research outcome, shall be kept for at least 5 years beyond publication or any other research outcome has been completed. If the research is funded or the subject of any other contract, your personal data may be kept for 6 years after the end of the contract or longer if the contract or funding agreement specifies, which could be up to 12 years after the contract ends.

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

4. Marketing

If you sign up to our mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback, including our annual audience survey.

We use third party providers to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. We currently use Mailchimp, Salesforce and Eventsforce. Mailchimp and Salesforce servers are hosted in the U.S.A. All data entered onto Eventsforce is stored and managed in the UK. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see the privacy policies for SalesForceMailChimp and Eventsforce.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link, at the bottom of our emails or by emailing [email protected] detailing your name and email address. 

We use third party remarketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

5. Who else has access to your information?

We may share your information with our partners and companies who help us to operate this site, and, if you register to attend an event or apply to one of our programmes or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations and individuals who help us to fund, organise and operate the events, grant programmes and other activities. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity. Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the UK, where data protection laws are not the same as in the UK. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer of your personal data for which we are responsible is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Where transfers are necessary to countries where data protection has not yet been declared to be adequate, we rely on GDPR Article 49(1)(c) (as enacted into British law) for these transfers. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

We may share your information within the Aries Robotics PLC group of companies, for the purposes of managing the event, grant or activity. Aries Robotics PLC currently provides all support and services for its subsidiary companies, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group. Our group companies will not process your data outside the UK unless we notify you otherwise.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies if we are required to do so by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

 

6. Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide some useful information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses a variety of types of cookies. Some are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can opt out of these cookies via our cookie preferences tool. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies. 

We also use third party tracking cookies for remarketing, including Google Adwords. These third parties help us to send you tailored advertisements about Aries Robotics PLC that we think may be of interest to you, based on what parts of Aries Robotics PLC’s websites you have viewed. The advertisements will be shown to you on other search results pages, or on sites within Google’s or any other third party display network. We do not collect any identifiable information through the use of these third party remarketing services.

If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, then you can adjust your preferences using our cookie preferences tool. For more information on how Google uses advertising cookies, and to manage your settings and opt-out of these features on the Google support website.

7. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You should also not allow anyone else to log in using your details. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

8. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using [email protected]  and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with enough information to allow us to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please specifically confirm the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has been dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner:

This contact information for the Information Commissioner’s Office is correct as at the time this privacy policy is published.

9. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Aries Robotics PLC, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales. 

Email: [email protected]